Saturday, September 11, 2010

Updates (A New Post for Reals, D!)

Wow, what a couple of weeks it has been.

Friday, K & I stayed home because she was throwing up in the middle of the night. Monday was a holiday, followed by a week without her "regular" teacher, Miss Jeanne. All of that contributed to one of the worst weeks ever in the history of Kaia at daycare. She kept saying, "I don't want to go to school!" followed by a couple bouts of horrible crying and screaming. Thursday and Friday, daycare basically had to just take her because she wouldn't stop crying. On every occasion, when we pick her up, she is fine and says she had fun at school, so I'm not sure what's going on. They think it's just a stage of "regression" where she is having separation anxiety... I hope this coming week is better.

Also on Thursday, I started the day getting poured on, in 4 inch heels, Kaia screaming for me not to leave her, then going to work only to get yelled at by a nurse who wasn't happy about something. I don't know if I have mentioned it here before or not, but nurses are THE WORST people to deal with when it comes to anything health related because of course, they are nurses therefore they KNOW EVERYTHING. Ugh. I could go off on a tangent right now but I won't because I don't want to get all riled up.

Today, Kaia wore big girl panties from about 3:00 until bedtime. No accidents! She peed in the potty every single time we went in there to sit. This is a major breakthrough!! She is so excited, I told her we would go buy her some more big girl panties, and she informed me that she did NOT want more Dora panties, but Mickey Mouse ones. Her best friend at school, Sabella, has Micky Mouse panties so of course... ;) It's the cutest thing in the world to see those two play together. When I picked her up early Friday, Sabella came up to Kaia, hugged her, put her head on her shoulder and patted her back. I said, "Oh Kaia! Sabella gave you a hug. Do you want to give her a hug back?" She turned around and hugged her tight. It was so adorable.

I think I've decided on Kaia's paint color for her room. It's called Cool Pool and it's a really cool turquoise/water color. I love it! Cory & I can't agree on colors for the rest of the house, but we need to do something soon because all this neutral, beige crap is driving me nuts.


My brother and his boys came up for a surprise visit... can't remember if I said anything about that here, but anyway, it was great. They loved the house and had so much fun with Kaia. I really, really wish they lived in Oklahoma. And I really, really wish I didn't feel so old when I think abou the fact that Matthew was 2 when I lived with them in AL... he is 13 now. Ugh.

Friday, July 30, 2010

New Post! New Post!

A certain best friend of mine blasted me today for not putting up any posts, so I figured it must be about time to update the blog. Sorry it's taken me so long...

Our house is awesome, most of you know that already cuz you have seen it! It's slowly coming along. And I mean slowly. But I did manage to get to Lowe's last week to get some paint samples for Kaia's room. I'm still torn between purple, pink and orange. Kaia picks a different "favorite" every time I ask. :)

We've really, really enjoyed being back in T-Town. It's been awesome to get to hang out with everyone without it being such a pain in the butt to drive back and forth. Steph's tired and ready to go to bed? Ok, just go on home and Jay will drop me off later... just simple things. We went over to Jerm's pool one hot Sunday, just because we could.

I really miss my big sister and my Ilda though. :(

Other than that, I don't really miss Stillwater. Maybe summertime traffic. I probably miss that.

The job is great. I have to go to Chicago at the end of the month though. I hope it's not anything bad. With health care reform and the changes coming to this industry, you just never know. I think wellness efforts will actually get bigger, but that doesn't mean the budget will be there to support it.

My running group has been a lifesaver for me. I run with them 2x a week unless I'm traveling. We are slow beginners, but just having that group to meet up with and the accountability of having somewhere to be... it's like doing exercise classes again, only this time, I don't have to be prepared. :)

I don't have to go to NM again until November, I'm pretty relieved about that. I love going there but I miss my family tooooooo much. Yes Cory, you too, not just Kaia. :)

Kaia's new daycare is awesome. The first week has been incredible. Here are some photos from her online journal. Enjoy!

Wednesday, June 2, 2010

The House

Just for the record, the above picture is the greatest picture ever taken. And if you haven't eaten at El Tequila yet, you should go because it's really damn good.

Well, we've been here for almost a week and the house is still a wreck! What?! Everything isn't put away and the rooms aren't painted?? Why, I never...

It's hard to be lazy and OCD at the same time. I desperately want to get the house done, but absolutely zero interest in coming home from work to do more work. What a conundrum! No wonder people say, "oh we've lived here for X years and still haven't unpacked..."

The house is freaking awesome though. I'm anxious to get it "done" so that I can actually take pictures to post. I know you all are dying. Seriously. I mean, what is more exciting in this world than the Cheney's new house?!?

We've met neighbors, walked Kaia to the park, bought her a little giraffe blow-up pool for our amazing backyard, grilled... life is good.

Pictures soon, I promise. Just as soooooon as I get the house clean.

Tuesday, May 25, 2010


Well, the "buyers" still haven't come through on the purchase of our house. I can't help but wonder if they are trying to get out of the contract, but then why would they sign an extension Friday if they wanted out? I don't know, but Cory is stressed to the gills. This whole process has been a gigantic ass-whip and I wish I could meet these fuckers.

As of now, we are neither buying nor selling a house. Our realtor in Tulsa is going to try to buy us some time so we don't lose the house in Tulsa. Cory & I talked to our parents and we can borrow money for closing if we need to, but I am hesitant to do so because what if those losers back out of buying our house? I mean, we can't force them to buy it. We can sue them, but that still doesn't free us from the mortgage. Clearly they don't have any money for us to have.


So, our stuff is in storage in the 'hood in Tulsa. Chances are good everything we own will probably be stolen while we wait for these losers to get their shit together. Har har, that was sort of a joke. Sort of.

I signed up today to start a running training program. I start Wednesday at 5:50. I haven't really done any running in a very long time. I mean, I've done relay stuff but as a walk/jog participant. This training program is to get me back into "really" running. Here's hoping...

I'm totally excited about being in Tulsa. I just wish we could get all this bullshit over with. Thanks to everyone who helped us this past weekend and to Uncle Jay for letting us crash at his bachelor pad for god only knows how long. lol

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

About a month late

I know, I know. I've been horrible about updating this blog. I don't want it to die, but it sure is hard to find free time to devote to it. I keep saying I need a secretary... lol

I was in Abilene, TX all last week for work. Nonstop presenting, it was awesome but too long to be away. Kaia is still mad at me, and I turn around and leave again for Albuquerque on Monday. :( At least the NM trip is shorter but still... I'm afraid to leave. She has told me to go away, cried when I try to pick her up, hit me... I've cried daily since I got back from TX. I am not having a good time, and put on top of that stress the stress of selling and buying a house... ugh. Poor Cory.

Anyway, I'm sure she's probably just going through a phase where she prefers Cory, or really is mad that I've been gone and will get over it.

After this trip to NM, I shouldn't have to travel again until July. The job is still going really well, but it has been stressful lately, it's getting harder to stay caught up, but I'm hopeful. I took tomorrow off, even though I need to get things done before my trip. Before our closing date got all screwed up, I figured I needed to spend a day to pack, clean, etc. but now that we have another week... well, I think I might just relax a little. I have a massage at 3:00. :)

Cory & I went to see Iron Man 2 last weekend. It was pretty good. Not as good as the original, of course. Kaia & I went to see him do his first martial arts test. It was pretty cool. I took some pictures but they weren't very good. The iPhone takes pretty good quality photos, but the delay always kills me.

I'm so excited about our house. I can't wait to show you guys pictures. I will try not to wait until i get it just the way I want it, else you might never see it. :) We are really pumped about our covered patio and nice backyard. Oh a grilling we will do, oh yes.

Friday, April 23, 2010

Cautiously Hopeful

Well, in case you haven't heard, we have a contract pending on our house. Yay! Or Eeee! I'm not sure which it is, it changes daily.

I am excited to live in a real city again; I am scared to change daycare; I am excited to have River Trails to ride on; I'm scared I won't have anyone to ride with; I am happy Kaia will have both Grandma's closer by; I am sad she won't have Aunt Paula and Aunt Ilda anytime we want; I am glad my commuting days are over; I am sad Cory's are beginning; I am excited to have a new house~!

That pretty much sums it up. Nothing many of you haven't experienced in your lifetime already, but a first for us with a child to think about.

My job is great, I really love it. :) I already got a raise but it was tiny since I haven't been here very long. Next year though, I am hoping I get a good one. So far, so good.

I'll be traveling a lot in May, but June should be nice and quiet. If all goes well, we will close on May 17 and be living with Uncle Jay for awhile. Bring on the fun!

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Feeling Nostalgic

I have a couple friends who are expecting and it's making me want another baby. Not that I don't want another baby when friends aren't pregnant, but this makes it worse.

So, this is her third Easter. This will be the first year that we do any eggs or anything. We're going to Sapulpa for lunch and we're planning to hide some eggs. I'm still not decorating eggs though, just for the mere fact that hard-boiled eggs are gross and I don't want to get stuck with a fridge full of them until later on when she actually will remember. ;)

She is doing great, despite her bout with pneumonia. She seems to have a little fever right now but I don't know why. She was on medicine for 10 days straight so it's something new. She doesn't seem to feel bad though. Sigh. I'm ready for the sicknesses to slow down again.

Other than that, she is great. Her personality is really showing and she is HILARIOUS. I wish everyone I know could spend enough time with her to really see how she is. Uncle Jay and Aunt Paula and Aunt Ilda are really the only ones who see enough of her to know how funny and smart she is, and of course Grandma Cathy & Grandma Jane.

Work is still awesome. :) Still living in dang Stillwater but ... there's always hope.

Peace out.